Security and data privacy

Swisslos would like to thank you for your interest in our products and for visiting this website. Data privacy and protection are of the utmost importance to us. We would therefore like to show you which measures we take to keep your data protected and secure, as well as explain what we use your data for.

Data privacy

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal provisions on the protection of data (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), every person has the right to privacy and the right to be protected against the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is protected, treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

Encryption

Your personal data is transmitted exclusively with 256-bit SSL (secure socket layer) encryption via the Internet to Swisslos. In other words, after you log in, the transmission of data between your device and our Internet platform is always SSL-encrypted. All processes triggered by you which relate to incoming or outgoing payments and can only be executed during a logged-in session are carried out via SSL-encrypted connections. This confidential information can therefore not be read or manipulated by unauthorized persons during transmission. For example, the key or lock symbol (depending on which browser you use) at the bottom of the screen indicates that the connection is secure.

The data transmitted by you is saved to our central system, which, thanks to the use of state-of-the-art security technology, meets the strictest of security requirements.

Authentication with certificates

So that you yourself can verify that it really is Swisslos providing the respective Internet addresses, we only use recognized public certificates. These certificates are in turn used to encrypt the data transmission and can therefore only be decrypted by us. Depending on the browser, you will see the SwissSign certificate when the page is loaded. You can safely accept it.

Protect yourself against lottery scams

A growing number of e-mails or letters in the name of Swiss Lotto, Swisslos or similar-sounding senders are being sent out claiming that the recipient has won a big prize but needs first to provide their address and account details or even pay an advance fee in order to receive the prize. Such e-mails and letters are usually scams and we advise you not to reply or react to them. Remember: You can only win a prize in Swiss Lotto, EuroMillions, Sporttip or similar draws by playing and holding a valid entry confirmation ticket.

Newsletter

Newsletters are only sent to persons who gave us their express permission. Newsletter subscriptions can be changed or cancelled at any time. You will find the necessary instructions on the newsletter.

Why your data is saved

Swisslos manages Internet gaming activities and saves the necessary personal data in accordance with certified operating procedures and using state-of-the-art security technology to meet the strictest of data security and confidentiality requirements.

All information pertaining to you is treated confidentially and is solely for use of our game portfolio and for managing gaming activities and the associated prize notifications. Where we use third parties for the management of payment operations and our service offering, we will only pass on your personal data to the extent required by these companies to fulfil their remit. These companies are not authorized to use or process the data for any other purpose.

Data privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins

Our website features plugins for the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can recognize Facebook plugins on our site by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to attribute the visit to our website to your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on the Facebook privacy policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not wish Facebook to be able to attribute your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the Google Analytics web service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer to enable analysis of your use of this website. Information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address is truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The full IP address will only be forwarded to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling website activity reports for the website operator and providing further services relating to website and Internet use. Google may also pass on this information to third parties where prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser in relation to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by altering the settings of your browser software. We would point out, however, that this may stop you from making full use of all this website’s features. By using this website, you declare your consent to the processing of data collected on you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

This website also uses Google Remarketing, an Internet ad placement service provided by Google that collects anonymized information on your surfing behaviour when you visit our website and stores it on your computer with the help of "cookie" text files. Using the information stored in the cookie, third-party providers, including Google, post ads on websites in the Internet. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google.

To turn off all your cookies, simply adjust your browser's settings. In the menu bar choose "Extras > Internet options > Privacy" (Internet Explorer) or "Settings > Privacy" (Firefox) to configure or disable the storage and reading of cookies. Please note that certain website features cannot be used without cookies.

If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can click on the following link to download and install a browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en